GSS Internacional Limitado
English

Servicios de soporte globales en GeoForensic y Especialista Buscar

Privacy Policy

GSS International Ltd Cookie Policy 

We use cookies to create the most secure and effective website possible for our customers. Full details can be found here.
This privacy policy sets out how GSS International Ltd uses and protects any information that you give GSS International Ltd when you use this website. GSS International Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. GSS International Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 
 
What we collect 
 
We may collect the following information: 
 
  • Name 
  • Contact information including email address 
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 
  • For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. 
What we do with the information we gather 
  
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 
 
  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 
  • Security 
  
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 

How we use cookies 
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 
 

Links to other websites 
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information 
  
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mail@gssi.uk.com 
 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. 
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to GSSI Ltd, Cobweb Buildings, The Lane, Lyford, Nr Wantage, Oxford OX12 0EE UK. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 
 

List of cookies we collect 
 
Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. GSS International Ltd uses cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site. 
 
To order from GSS International Ltd, you need to have all cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have 'cookies' enabled by default, but see below for help to turn on 'cookies' should you need to. 
 
Please note: 'Cookies' cannot harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing. 
 
The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.
Name
 
Google Analytics 
Cookie
 
_utma 
 
_utmb 
 
_utmc 
 
_utmz 


PHPSESSID 
Description
 
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 


Core site functionality
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
 
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 
On some pages we we may include videos from YouTube using privacy-enhanced mode. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube embedding videos information page. http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=171780